Problem with Felix LCD-Display

Discussions about firmware/slicing software, tweaks and settings
Post Reply
Landsteiner
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 12:43 pm

Problem with Felix LCD-Display

Post by Landsteiner »

Hey,
I tried to conect my display to the printer but anyhow it does non work!
I did exactly that, what the description says....
I'm absolutly shure, that i made no misstake!

Wehen i turn the printer on, you can see this Text on the display: "_"
After a view seconds the text dissapears and you can only see two black strips...
Firmware update makes no difference!

Does anyone of you know this problem?

Thank you for your Answer!

seaton
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 9:04 am
Location: Bunbury, Western Australia
Contact:

Post by seaton »

Have you tried adjusting the Contrast POT on the main board?
Stephen...

Felix 2.0 -> Felix 3.0 dual
Simplify3D Slicer, Kisslicer
Have you added your Felix to the Map? http://goo.gl/maps/HajnZ

http://blog.strobotics.com.au

Landsteiner
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 12:43 pm

Post by Landsteiner »

Thank you for answering me.
Yes i have! But it changes nothing. :/

seaton
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 9:04 am
Location: Bunbury, Western Australia
Contact:

Post by seaton »

I had some similar problems and I tightened all the connector screws on the LCD, this resolved my problems. also wiggle gently pull the wires to make sure they are firmly in the connectors
Stephen...

Felix 2.0 -> Felix 3.0 dual
Simplify3D Slicer, Kisslicer
Have you added your Felix to the Map? http://goo.gl/maps/HajnZ

http://blog.strobotics.com.au

Landsteiner
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 12:43 pm

Post by Landsteiner »

Thank you for the tip!
I've tried this, but i stil have the same Problem :/
i'll write an e-mail to Felix Robotics. There could also be a hardwaremistake!

Lonos
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 8:48 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Post by Lonos »

Did you get a reply?

I have the Felix 3.0 and my display doesn't turn on at all.
It's correctly connected and all screws are tight, but no life signal. Do I need to activate it in the settings somewhere?
Printing prototypes for the best phone+bicycle experience with the Lonos mount

andrewsi
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 1:26 am

Post by andrewsi »

Lonos, I had the same problem but the contrast pot on the mainboard needed to be turned all the way up to see anything. You should at least see the backlight, if you're not getting even that then the most likely explanation is a problem with the cable itself or incorrect attachment, although you've evidently ruled that out. No changes to settings should be required.
__________________________________________
Andy Silverman, Technogeek in Seattle
Felix Tec4 Single-head

Lonos
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 8:48 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Post by Lonos »

I really don't know what the problem is.
Changing the contrast (i assume you are speaking off the variable resistor right next to display cable plug) does not change anything. The display is off.

Image
Printing prototypes for the best phone+bicycle experience with the Lonos mount

andrewsi
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 1:26 am

Post by andrewsi »

Your picture looks right to me. Best explanation at this point is bad cable/connectors, or bad display. I'd call Guillaume and arrange for a replacement.
__________________________________________
Andy Silverman, Technogeek in Seattle
Felix Tec4 Single-head

Lonos
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 8:48 am
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Post by Lonos »

andrewsi wrote:Your picture looks right to me. Best explanation at this point is bad cable/connectors, or bad display. I'd call Guillaume and arrange for a replacement.
I did also check all the connectors on the display board, tighten the screws and made sure the cables have contact. Might really just be a bad display.
Printing prototypes for the best phone+bicycle experience with the Lonos mount

Post Reply

Return to “Software/Firmware”