PET+ Filament

This is for general discussions. Also FAQ can be found here.

Moderator: speedake95

Post Reply
questpact
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 2:07 pm

PET+ Filament

Post by questpact »

Hey guys!

I wanted to share some settings for PET+ Filament I've been using. It's made by Madesolid.com

http://madesolid.com/pet+.html

I have a Felix 3.0 single extruder and here are my setting:
Extruder temp @ 225-230
Bed Temp @ 65-70
*Fan "OFF" - make sure to turn your fan off or you will not have a very good result
Speed 35mm/s - easier to control in KisSlicer

Also here is a link to the model I used as a test: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:104694
Attachments
PET_02.jpg
PET_01.jpg
Last edited by questpact on Wed Jul 30, 2014 3:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Legion 2.3
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:23 pm

Post by Legion 2.3 »

Looks great, and it´s cheaper than T-Glase.

Did you try to print more solid objects, not only single wall?
How strong/stiff is it compared to PLA?

Did you have any curling issues because the fan was off?

questpact
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 2:07 pm

Post by questpact »

Thanks, I'll keep this thread updated with more prints as I create them.

No issues curling. I did have some issues when the first layer goes down the filament was coming out a bit fuzzy... The temp I recommended may not be exactly perfect but its a really good starting point.

It's extremely strong and flexible I had a piece of scrap I was trying to rip in half with my fingers and it was almost impossible.

Here's a good video to see the capabilities: http://youtu.be/qpFZEl-cXv4

Attached is a skull I printed with clear and filled his head while printing with Ruby... small scale test.
Attachments
skull.jpg

Bitpower
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 11:05 pm

Post by Bitpower »

Printed on kapton?

questpact
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 2:07 pm

Post by questpact »

Yes the Kapton that comes standard with the 3.0

I was printing with the Clear PET+ last night and head was getting clogged @ 225 I turned the heat up to 230 and it seemed to print a lot better.

Post Reply