Wraping NOT lower layers but higher ones with ABS

Moderator: speedake95

Post Reply
Boris
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:59 pm
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Re: Wraping NOT lower layers but higher ones with ABS

Post by Boris »

Good question :)
I want to master the art of 3d printing. I want to know any aspects of this process. So, this time I try to understand and fight this "wrapping" problem.

I need that to avoid any kind of problems in future.
Felix 3.0 x2 extruders

Hugues
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:36 pm

Post by Hugues »

ok,
but if you want to solve the warping problem,
then you should attack the problem at its root,
and the problem is with ABS, not with your printer,
THere are many other filaments out there, some with better characteristics than ABS,
Here for example: http://www.proto-pasta.com/
i'm not affiliated with them.

But it's up to you of course.
Hugues
Regards from Switzerland

Boris
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:59 pm
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Post by Boris »

Oh :)
Just few minutes ago finished new model.
It almost solved:
1. Temp down from 235 to 225(not sure it gave something)
2. Cooling is always on for 100%(just for testing)
3. And finaly and main reason is 0.84 feed. Yes. really 0.84 from 1.0
So, it was light overextruding problem.

Still some wraping but there is not dangerous for model.
New problems is coming but there is a story for another topic :)

P.S. Of course I like to try as many ABS brands as I find. Just matter of time. Thanks for advice, Hugues.
Felix 3.0 x2 extruders

Boris
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:59 pm
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Post by Boris »

Well.
Now I know what's going on.

The places wrapping is where extruder comes to leg and where leaves it.
Somehow hotend brings more plastic to this place.

So, most easy way is check option like "Use random start point for perimeter outlines(walls)".
But Cura doesn't have that option ! :(
Simplify3D got a bug about it. When checked Simpl3D cause fatal error :(((((

So, what else I can do with too much plastic at points of tracing extruder ?
Any clue ?
Attachments
overexitr.jpg
Felix 3.0 x2 extruders

Post Reply