not printing right

This is for general discussions. Also FAQ can be found here.

Moderator: speedake95

Post Reply
evanr
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:09 am

not printing right

Post by evanr »

Hi all,

Things were printing well and then it just didn't print right anymore

I'm using 'Production Full Support' profile, no adjustments - extruder 200C, Bed 60C.

... wondering if I need to re-level the table, raise it or tweak the stepper motors or?

First few seem to print perfectly

any help, much appreciated! thanks.
Attachments
- NOT PRINTING RIGHT -
- NOT PRINTING RIGHT -

evanr
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:09 am

Post by evanr »

meant to say... first few layers seem to print perfectly.

hvdd
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:43 pm

Post by hvdd »

what's the speed you are printing ?
did you check temp of the extruder on screen ?
seems me no feed from filament ....
can be filament obstruction or not enough pressure on the stepper ???
rgds

evanr
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:09 am

Post by evanr »

Ok thanks hvdd.

I noticed the blue filament was 1.75mm, then I switched to my current red avg 1.69mm.
When I retract the red filament I can pull it past the extruder wheel by hand easier.

So you may be right... will try to tighten the bolt for extruder arm.

evanr
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:09 am

Post by evanr »

Well, I must say this is getting frustrating.

I adjusted the extruder tension for the filament and everything was working great:
- Speed 25mm/m
- no speed multiplier
- Extruder 200C
- Bed 60C
- using PLA
- SFACT as the slicer.
- Profile: "Production Full Support" with filament set to 1.68mm dia.

And then out of nowhere, half way through the print it starts printing about 1" off to the side so I canceled the print.
- Not to mention the Skeinforge software is only reporting Layer 1 of 75 printed when it is clearly on at least Layer 30 or so.
- I also set the switchable fan to NOT turn on at the beginning and it turns on.

Here is the picture.
Attachments
PERFECT PRINT, THEN STARTS PRINTING 1" OFF HALF WAY THROUGH
PERFECT PRINT, THEN STARTS PRINTING 1" OFF HALF WAY THROUGH

aikx
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 1:14 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

Post by aikx »

Simple Explanation: The stepper lost steps and continues printing more to the right.
Cause: stepper to hot for a moment or electric connection trouble or stepper driver potentiometer bad adjusted or ?

evanr
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:09 am

Post by evanr »

ok, thanks aikx.

I re-sliced the part and printed again with same settings as above, only this time I set the bed to 65C.

The part is ok and useable, but you can see in the picture there are a few problems:
- Z not straight
- some wavy-ness
- part lift from the bed

If the stepper motor is the problem, based on the pictures how would I know which pot-meter motor to tune x,y or z?
Attachments
- WAVY, PART LIFT, Z NOT STRAIGHT -
- WAVY, PART LIFT, Z NOT STRAIGHT -

satoer
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 8:00 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by satoer »

You have to adjust the X-stepper driver pot. (Based on the second picture not the thirt) Thats the one closest to the 12v power supply connection. Turn the pot a tiny bit. Have you mounted the heatsinks with 2 component thermal adhesive?
Test the x axis by moving the x axis left and right at 300% speed for about a minute. If it skips steps (=needs more power) turn the pot a tiny bit clockwise (real tiny, and be carefull,there delicate). If the motor stops completely at regular intervals (= stepper driver overheating) turn it a tiny bit counterclockwise.

Clean the kapton with acetone before printing.
My Felix 1.5 printed designs on Thingiverse
E3D V6 Hot end upgrade for your Felix
Tweezer bracket for your Felix
Led bar upgrade for your Felix

evanr
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:09 am

Post by evanr »

ok, great advice.
thanks satoer!

I'll work on it.

Happy New Year all!!

satoer
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 8:00 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by satoer »

Happy new year to you too!

Another cause of the wrapping (=object peeling of the bed) is too much distance between the nozzle and the bed. Calibrate it that the nozzle almost touches the heated bed. An be carful homing it when the extruder head is cold. Cold filament leftover on the nozzle can scratch the Kapton.

Another solution to get good adhesive of the fillament to the heated bed is to heat the head for the first layer up to 230 degrees. for the remaining layers you regular temperature.
My Felix 1.5 printed designs on Thingiverse
E3D V6 Hot end upgrade for your Felix
Tweezer bracket for your Felix
Led bar upgrade for your Felix

Post Reply