Ask for advice for better results

Moderator: speedake95

Post Reply
Boris
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:59 pm
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Ask for advice for better results

Post by Boris »

Hello everyone.

Can you be so kind to take a shortly look to my printed model and give some feedback with comments how to improve printing quality.

Felix 3.0
This is ABS
CuraEngine
1 extruder
0.6 walls(more can's slice shirt)
235c for abs
92c for bed(keeps model very well with raft)
0.150mm(oh, 9 hours to finish)
flow 90
cooling is on
everything esle is standard
Figure tall is ~16cm

So, there is finished model. It has some artefacts. I can't describe it better than photographs.
I really want to make it better, so can I ask you, guys to share some experience how to improve to get rid of those bugs. Such like the wrong "lost" threads and very bottom of shirt, some... spikes(?) on clean body, the horrible scar on her leg and so on.



Thanks for your time.


This is my own zBrush model, so if you interested you may look at source:
So, there is image of original model(with other hair)
http://borischuprin.daportfolio.com/gallery/870206

There is printed Gcode
https://yadi.sk/d/yF4u-x6SeSp2m

And finaly, there is .stl of that model
https://yadi.sk/d/5EZ6dirkeSp6d
Attachments
09_finished_felix.jpg
08_finished_04.jpg
07_finished_03.jpg
06_finished_02.jpg
05_finished_01.jpg
04_support_side.jpg
02_support_half.jpg
01_support_front.jpg
Felix 3.0 x2 extruders

satoer
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 8:00 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by satoer »

Nice model,

But, to be honest, I think you bought the wrong kind of printer for this kind of work. For these kind of artistic jobs a stereo litograpy 3D printer like the Form 1 is way more suitable.

To get an better result with this model, and since you printed it in ABS (not suitable for PLA)… You could build an acetone vapour chamber. Use a small fish tank. Put the bottom in a slightly larger tank with boiling water. Pour some acetone in the fish tank and wait to be evaporate (you can see the height of the evaporation on the condensed walls). After its evaporated high enough, you can add the ABS model. Put it on an embankment so that it’s not sitting in the acetone. Now watch the surface of the model being melted. This way you can create a perfectly smooth polished marble-like result. Don’t let it soak too long, or the model will sag. Just long enough to smooth out the layer lines.

Be careful when doing this. Evaporated Acetone is unhealthy. Use a well-ventilated area (like outside, a garage or a barn). Use a lid on the fish tank and use rubber gloves.
My Felix 1.5 printed designs on Thingiverse
E3D V6 Hot end upgrade for your Felix
Tweezer bracket for your Felix
Led bar upgrade for your Felix

Boris
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:59 pm
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Post by Boris »

Oh, Form1 is much, much expensive in Russia :( the price in near Felix 3.0 x3 !
For other side I want to use Felix to make small motorcycle parts, so that model is test to learn Felix limits :)

I know the acetone trick
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bcXLJRIKGuQ#t=292
This is final stage of improvement after I'll get best Felix can give me.
First of all, I need to fix wrong scars and "lost" threads.

Thanks for advice, Satoer !
Felix 3.0 x2 extruders

Boris
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:59 pm
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Post by Boris »

So, I still have no idea how to fix some bugs with overextruded(90% of feed didn't help with that) but I learned how to make cool acetone bath :)
From this:
Image
to that:
Image

The whole story:
https://twitter.com/bcm_smoker
Felix 3.0 x2 extruders

Boris
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:59 pm
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Post by Boris »

Well... it seems I've got better results this time.

The problems I see is "whity" string all around model(bad filament ?)
and some supports leaks caused some "threads out" and corrupted negative(looking to ground) parts

This is ABS, Simplify3D, 235c degree, 0.15mm, 7h25mins, 163mm tall.

Now, before acetone bath I want to hear how to get rid of any artefacts on model ? I mean strings, whiteb breaks, rough surfaces. Any ideas, advices or tutorials, pls :)
Attachments
sky_watcher_supports.jpg
sky_watcher_01.jpg
sky_watcher_02.jpg
sky_brush2.jpg
sky_brush.jpg
Felix 3.0 x2 extruders

steve3dprinters
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 8:00 am

Post by steve3dprinters »

I think your 3D printer settings have done a perfect job and the products have a great overall appearance. I have a question for you: What kind of post-processing did you inculcate for getting such a precise outcome?

Post Reply