Printinz Printer Plate first impressions

Moderator: speedake95

Post Reply
jjlink
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2014 4:45 pm
Location: California, USA

Re: Printinz Printer Plate first impressions

Post by jjlink »

I have to say I really like printing with this plate. Not having to wait forever for the plate to heat up is great. For PLA I did set the bed temp to 45 degrees which takes no time at all to reach. Also no brims needed anymore to avoid warping on the corners of printed objects. They just print flat and stay that way. The objects a easy to remove once the plate cools off.

Image

So far this cost of this plate is well worth it. I will try it with ABS this weekend.
Felix 3.0 with E3D Dual direct drive extruder conversion. (http://forum.felixprinters.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1630)
Software: simplify3d

seaton
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 9:04 am
Location: Bunbury, Western Australia
Contact:

Post by seaton »

I did a big Nylon print @100% fill and got curling, even with heated bed, had to resort to pva gluestick on glass bed as i needed to get the print done as was for a customer and didn't have time to experiment, but I might experiment with a raft for my next one.

Yes I agree well worth the money.
Stephen...

Felix 2.0 -> Felix 3.0 dual
Simplify3D Slicer, Kisslicer
Have you added your Felix to the Map? http://goo.gl/maps/HajnZ

http://blog.strobotics.com.au

fanass
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 6:51 am

Post by fanass »

Hey - my printinz-Board arrived a few days ago.
Until now i tried some prints with PLA only.
My first print - a desaster - very much warping
After printing of a few test-parts and some tuning of the bed-nozzle-Distance
another tial:
Heatbed 40C, part sticks light hell but nevertheless little warping (printing with brim!).
second trial:
Heatbed 0 C, same result

Now i am printing at 45C heatbed. Parts stick very well with minimal warping.
I will allign the heatbed again, because I don't think, the printinz-board causes the warping.

Next weekend i will experiment with ABS.

fanass
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 6:51 am

Post by fanass »

My first print with ABS. 45C Bed temperatur, 230C Hotend. Sticks like hell. The printed part hardly got removed from the plate and the part gots damaged while removing, leaving the first layers on the bed.
Second attempt with Bed not heated and 230C. Same result.
In both cases i waited until the bed gots room temerature bevor removing.
Next i will put the plate into the fridge bevor removing.

seaton
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 9:04 am
Location: Bunbury, Western Australia
Contact:

Post by seaton »

One thing I've found last week is with a large nylon print which is prone to warping it actually stuck to the plate (with the help of PVA) so good that it curled and warped the Printinz plate, print was ruined and I had to bite the bullet and return to my glass bed for the larger nylon Nylon prints.

Printinz Plate returned to normal once I removed the print and have been using no problems.

I'm thinking that for larger ABS prints the same would happen.

Looking at their documentation they do warn about it.
Last edited by seaton on Mon Mar 30, 2015 2:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
Stephen...

Felix 2.0 -> Felix 3.0 dual
Simplify3D Slicer, Kisslicer
Have you added your Felix to the Map? http://goo.gl/maps/HajnZ

http://blog.strobotics.com.au

seaton
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 9:04 am
Location: Bunbury, Western Australia
Contact:

Post by seaton »

fanass wrote:My first print with ABS. 45C Bed temperatur, 230C Hotend. Sticks like hell. The printed part hardly got removed from the plate and the part gots damaged while removing, leaving the first layers on the bed.
Second attempt with Bed not heated and 230C. Same result.
In both cases i waited until the bed gots room temerature bevor removing.
Next i will put the plate into the fridge bevor removing.
I found that 1) increasing the first layer speed or 2) increasing Z axis distance to the bed rectified the ABS stickyness factor to the point where I got no warping and easy removal. Really it a try and see approach.
Stephen...

Felix 2.0 -> Felix 3.0 dual
Simplify3D Slicer, Kisslicer
Have you added your Felix to the Map? http://goo.gl/maps/HajnZ

http://blog.strobotics.com.au

fanass
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 6:51 am

Post by fanass »

Thanks a lot Stephen,

finally i got nearly perfect results with ABS. I adjusted the z-axis distance very precicly and i switched from kisslicer to Simpify3D, which prints with much more speed per default than my kisslicer-setup before. Additionaly i reduced the temperature again. It was a tricky process with lots of test-prints, but now it works!

Hans

ramamramam
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 8:07 am

Post by ramamramam »

that is a good post...i agree with the third comment
Graduated from Soran University with First Class Degree with Honours in Computer Science.

Post Reply