Need any trick to make more smooth at top round objects

Moderator: speedake95

Post Reply
Boris
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:59 pm
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Need any trick to make more smooth at top round objects

Post by Boris »

Hello all.

First of all I understood the nature of the problem :)
I mean it's obvious why those "rings" are happened at upper parts of smooth round surfaces.
That's why I have no idea how to get rid of it.

Some way to fix is rotate the models before slicing.
Well, in most cases it cause supports to these round surfaces because they wont be upper side.
It's even worse :(

So, that's why I asking for a trick and wisdom :)
Attachments
trick_upper_spheres.jpg
Felix 3.0 x2 extruders

Hugues
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:36 pm

Post by Hugues »

Boris, this is already very good for FDM, i don't remember seeing much better than this. Which layer thickness are you using ? 100, or below maybe ?

I think if you want better than this you will have to start looking at DLP/resin printing.
Hugues
Regards from Switzerland

Boris
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:59 pm
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Post by Boris »

it's 150. The figure is ~5cm tall.

So, the only thing I can do is try to print it 0.05 ?
whew :))) I'll try
Felix 3.0 x2 extruders

fesch
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:14 pm
Location: Luxembourg
Contact:

Post by fesch »

Yes, if you go down to 0.05, it will look better, but take a lot more time to print. Just try yourself ...

seaton
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 9:04 am
Location: Bunbury, Western Australia
Contact:

Post by seaton »

If you use simplify3D for your slicer you can set up different profiles to do what you want without printing the whole model in the higher resolution. i.e only print the top n layers at 0.05 and the rest at .100
Stephen...

Felix 2.0 -> Felix 3.0 dual
Simplify3D Slicer, Kisslicer
Have you added your Felix to the Map? http://goo.gl/maps/HajnZ

http://blog.strobotics.com.au

Boris
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:59 pm
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Post by Boris »

Yes, I've read about that option in Simplify but in some models it's not top layer only.
So, I'll try this "trick" provided by Simplify3D anyway.

Thanks.
Felix 3.0 x2 extruders

seaton
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 9:04 am
Location: Bunbury, Western Australia
Contact:

Post by seaton »

Boris wrote:Yes, I've read about that option in Simplify but in some models it's not top layer only.
So, I'll try this "trick" provided by Simplify3D anyway.

Thanks.
I can see that it will happen at any horizontal curved area, and honestly I don't think theres much you can do as its how the slicer sees it and how it tries to emulate the curved surface with the filament.

maybe try printing in ABS and finish off in acetone vapour bath
Stephen...

Felix 2.0 -> Felix 3.0 dual
Simplify3D Slicer, Kisslicer
Have you added your Felix to the Map? http://goo.gl/maps/HajnZ

http://blog.strobotics.com.au

Boris
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:59 pm
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Post by Boris »

Yes. Acetone bath is best post-processing for ABS. Just wanted to the best before it :)
Felix 3.0 x2 extruders

Tom Hardy
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2018 10:36 am

Post by Tom Hardy »

In order to get smoother top surfaces, you can use the finishing methods such as sanding the top surface or using primers and paints etc. Besides, using 3D printers with high resolution is also a great method to get the smoother surface finish.

Post Reply