Best Practice with interior ceiling surfaces

This is for general discussions. Also FAQ can be found here.

Moderator: speedake95

Post Reply
concar
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 8:50 pm

Best Practice with interior ceiling surfaces

Post by concar »

Hi together
After a little Praxis the results of prints are better and better.

But in follow case i ask for best practice.

What can I do for better results.

While printing the top, the heat are to high so the surface begin to melt and fall down.

How i can support the ceiling in this case - exterior support don't help and interior (or everywhere) also, because it is impossible to remove it after print..

I have to print this way because this had solve all other problems.
Attachments
this happens
this happens
that would be the goal
that would be the goal

Kjetilei
Posts: 334
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 8:26 pm
Location: Stavanger, Norway

Post by Kjetilei »

Three suggestions:
-Experiment with the bridging settings/speed
-More airflow to cool the printed filament quicker - some Reprappers have written about hand holding/pointing an extra fan on the newly printed surface
-Add internal support in the design - I used to do this a lot in the beginning to minimize the amount of wasted support material - that way I could control where the support material was used

concar
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 8:50 pm

Post by concar »

Kjetilei wrote:-Add internal support in the design - I used to do this a lot in the beginning to minimize the amount of wasted support material - that way I could control where the support material was used
Have you a picture from a support- design?

Kjetilei
Posts: 334
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 8:26 pm
Location: Stavanger, Norway

Post by Kjetilei »

Hi concar,

See the Alternative x-axis belt mount thread.

You need to design the width of the support to match the profile you are using but I believe a width of around 0.40-0.50mm should produce a single width support structure in most cases.

Tip: It is also a good idea to add cylindrical supports under round holes.

concar
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 8:50 pm

Post by concar »

Okay. Thanks Kjetilei

Post Reply