Extruder skipping, sparse print

Post Reply
evanr
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:09 am

Re: Extruder skipping, sparse print

Post by evanr »

I thought about the thermistor, I've changed it a few times over the years. You are right, who knows what the temp really is?

However, I have a general idea that the thermistor for the bed & hotend are accurate because at idle they are both very close to 23deg, which is very close to the house temp. Because of this, I'm lead to believe that the thermistor(s) are ok.

I just printed at hotend 195temp. The motor started to hickup around the same time frame. At this point the same problem is ranging from 195 to 215temp hotend.

I'll update the software and will try a different slicer....................................................................................................7hrs later

evanr
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:09 am

Post by evanr »

Just upgraded to Repetier Host V1.6.0

Tried Slic3r, same problem,
Tried Skeinforge, not good.

Tried CuraEngine, I must say I'm REALLY impressed with the print quality and slice. Lettering doesn't seem to turn out as well but the quality is great....... Extruder Motor started to hickup after about 5min, same problem.

So I turned down the pot meter and it printed better but eventually the Extruder Motor started to hick-up again half way through.

Questions
1. How do I get CuraEngine to print a solid part with no infill?
2. For some reason CuraEngine keeps turning off my airduct fan even after I turn it on and set to 100, any reason? How can I keep it on?

The problem still exists.... after all these tests the Extruder Motor still hick-ups.

Could it be the 5V HotEnd Fan?

I think this is my last test, to up the power from 5v to 12v on the HotEnd Fan. Can I just connect the HotEnd fan to the same terminal as the AirDuct Fan?

Don't know what else to do.......

andrewsi
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 1:26 am

Post by andrewsi »

Cura: 1) Just set the slider in Repetier to 100% infill (or within the Cura settings dialogs that you can get to from Repetier.
2) Most modern slicers default to leaving the fan off for the first layer (or in Cura's case, I think it's the first "x" mm of height) to promote better sticking to the bed, and then they'll turn the duct fan on for later layers. This is adjustable in the Cura settings dialogs as well.
__________________________________________
Andy Silverman, Technogeek in Seattle
Felix Tec4 Single-head

evanr
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:09 am

Post by evanr »

ok, thanks!

I changed the nozzle settings and a few other things in CuraEngine, printing now @ .35mm nozzle with .26mm/.01" quality...... descent.

Just a note, I make sure my airduct fan always stays on from layer 1 to finish, I've printed 1000's of perfect parts like this on my Felix the past few years. Bed is always wiped with Isopropyl Alcohol 99% before every print to ensure stick. Sometimes it sticks so well I have to use pliers to take the part off, ugh!

Changed the infill, nice.

no extruder hickups for this print.... for now.
will do a few more prints.

I'm still thinking there is a filament back-up issue and that the fan should be 12v not 5v. Reason being, when I had the old hot-end that came with the Felix1.5 I was constantly having backup issues. There were simply not enough cooling ribs at the top of the hotend for evacuating heat. Couldn't figure it out the backup issue. Then I took the chance and upgraded to the V4.0 Hot-End which solved this issue. So, to me this means better cooling at the top is essential. I suppose it wouldn't hurt to up the fan strength......

Anyways, it seems to be working now so if its not broken I'm not fixing.

many thanks for your help thus far!!!

Evan

evanr
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:09 am

Post by evanr »

Nope. Celebrated too early!

Printed a larger part and the extruder motor started to hick-up 20min in.

I'm at a loss. I don't know what else to try other than upping the power to the HotEnd Fan. Doesn't hurt to try.

Does anyone know, can I just connect the HotEnd Fan to the Airduct fan terminal to get the same 12v?

andrewsi
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 1:26 am

Post by andrewsi »

If the fans are identical parts, then there wouldn't be a problem with that. However, you will have to make sure that you always run the airduct fans at 100% from the first layer (which I think you said you're already doing), otherwise the extruder fan wouldn't be running full tilt and then you'd potentially be overheating again.

If the fans are not identical parts (I'm not familiar with the earlier v1/v2 Felix differences), I suppose there is a possibility that the fan was only ever rated for 5V operation in the first place, so check first.
__________________________________________
Andy Silverman, Technogeek in Seattle
Felix Tec4 Single-head

evanr
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:09 am

Post by evanr »

ok, I'm looking at the assembly instructions and it says all 3 fans are rated for 12v. It also says that at 5v the cooling capacity of the fan is more than enough.

I'm changing it anyways.... will let the forum know later tonight.

evanr
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:09 am

Post by evanr »

I set both AirDuct fan & HotEnd fan for 12v, switchable.

But it seemed to really freak out the Extruder motor. Now it just sputters and doesn't extrude filament. Coincidence, I'm not sure?

I don't see why both fans at 12v would have an impact on this.... but I'm not an electronics specialist. So, I switched back to AirDuct fan 12v & HotEnd fan 5v, back to original.

The extruder motor just sputters, mutters, clicks here and there. The x, y, z motors are moving around no prob.

Could this be a motor issue? I mean, I have literally printed 1000's of parts and mini plastic injection moulds on this system.

If anything, I would think the extruder motor would be most active? Maybe before the motor was cutting out when it started to heat up? now it is dead? gone

... just tried it again, the extruder motor is now sputtering reverse/forward, buzzing and clicking click click click click click click click

doesn't sound good

andrewsi
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 1:26 am

Post by andrewsi »

NOW I'm thinking the motor is bad too. I had an extruder motor go bad a while back, and if one of the wires is intermittent this is exactly how it will behave.

Easy test is to swap with one of the other motors that's known good, and see whether the problem goes away...
__________________________________________
Andy Silverman, Technogeek in Seattle
Felix Tec4 Single-head

evanr
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:09 am

Post by evanr »

hmmm, ok. I wish I had hot swap-able motors LOL :o)

I'm thinking the other 3 motors are working so I don't want to start cutting wire, splicing and .... oh, man

I'll just have to start hunting down a motor on the Internet or downtown in the city somewhere.

...... will post back, hopefully soon

Post Reply