Problem: Limit switch is active everytime

This is for general discussions. Also FAQ can be found here.

Moderator: speedake95

Post Reply
benjamin
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:18 am

Problem: Limit switch is active everytime

Post by benjamin »

Hello

I now finished the installation of the felix 1.5 and I try to do the calibration of the z-direction. The firmware is uploaded and the repetier- software starts without an error. But then I am press the home-z button the z- axis move some steps down (like it will moved out of the limit switch). But the limit switch is far away. Additional I have tried to move up by press the arrow buttons, but nothing happens. In the log I could read: echo:endstops hit: Z:1.00

The x and the y axis have the same problem.

I have no idea what happen. The optosensors are connected like in the instructions.

Could somebody help me, please? Thank you very much

Benjamin

benjamin
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:18 am

Post by benjamin »

Caveman Benjamin have found the problem. The optosensor have changed a little bit (compare to the picture on page 37). The position of the black and yellow contact are changed. The label are also changed correctly.

But this was to much inovation and evolution for a caveman like me ("a these strange symbols are letters, and there is a relation...)

Sorry for spaming your forum.

dognotdog
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 9:22 pm

Post by dognotdog »

Don't worry, you're not the first to run into this issue in recent times.

Post Reply