print quality problem

This is for general discussions. Also FAQ can be found here.

Moderator: speedake95

Post Reply
angryangel
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:01 am
Location: Germany near Heilbronn / Heidelberg
Contact:

print quality problem

Post by angryangel »

hello

my felix 2.0 works fine i just have a litel quality problem on plane surfaces

when the printer maks the fill of teh face at the turningpoint it mags some strange increses in the print

the part in the picture was made at draft quality but the same thing happens at normal quality a littel bit smoother
P1000965klein.jpg
do someone know that problem? how can i print a good surface??

grettings
angel

superhornet59
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 1:58 am

Post by superhornet59 »

Well, first thing is first, are the mechanical components secured tightly?

If you're using the standard presets then the problem would likely lay in some mechanical slop (I suspect the y-axis rail/bearing) or something to do with the filament. Seeing as the problem occurs at mostly at sharp turning points, I suspect the former.

Take each part of the printer and try and wobble it around. Some of the parts on my pre-assembled unit had some weren't very tight and had some play, but I tightened all of the bolts up and now it is very firm.

angryangel
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:01 am
Location: Germany near Heilbronn / Heidelberg
Contact:

Post by angryangel »

Ok i will Check the mechanic but i think everything is tightened correct i assempeld the Printer my self any more ideas?

Tomorrow i Hope i get some New filament and try also that

Hugues
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:36 pm

Post by Hugues »

2 days ago i had similar bumps, although they were not only near the sides like you..
Turns out my tightening bolt was too tight. half turn CCW fixed my problem.
Hugues
Regards from Switzerland

angryangel
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:01 am
Location: Germany near Heilbronn / Heidelberg
Contact:

Post by angryangel »

@superhornet i checked nearly every bolt everything is ok

@ hugues i think you mean th tightening of the filament presur screw or i hev tried to tight is more and less it changed a littel bit but not much

any further ideas??

aikx
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 1:14 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

Post by aikx »

What temperature did you use?
What slicer? What slicer-profile?
Does the "extruder"-Fan work?

For me it looks too hot!?

angryangel
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:01 am
Location: Germany near Heilbronn / Heidelberg
Contact:

Post by angryangel »

I Print at 205degC if i lower the Temperature it will Not stick to the bed

I use Saft and normal quality Profile

The Fan s on the extruder are both working at Print

But if you think it is too much Temperature i will try to Start with 205 degC After Teheran First Layer i wil Turn Down the temeperature, how much should i Turn Down?
The Print in the picture was done in Draft quality but the same bumps are in normal quality just a little bit smalle

aikx
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 1:14 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

Post by aikx »

Black and white filament is a bit "softer".
I just used black with 190 degree and it was too hot ("hanging" bridges e. g.).
Sticking to the bed is a different problem. Recalibrate the nozzle height!
(Or lower the temperature after printing the first/two layers.)

I don´t know this "Saft" (Macuser doesn´t get the new once) but normal is a good profile.

angryangel
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:01 am
Location: Germany near Heilbronn / Heidelberg
Contact:

Post by angryangel »

Sorry for the "Saft" i mean Sfact put i wrote the last post from my Ipad and the Autocorrection mad a wrong Correction

nozzel hight is ok i calibratetd and mesurd it a lot of times and also made a bed leveling help print stl and its every where ok

i started at 205degC and lowerd it to 195deg and it becomes better still nit perfect but better i willl try it with 190 degC but i´m afrad that zem the layers will not stick enough on each other but i will try

any more ideas or soluitions??

rad
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 7:33 pm

Post by rad »

Are you sure it's not your design?
It looks to my like you print a surface/top with no support below...like it's not a volume with a fill.

Other things you might check: if you manual extrude does the stream flow stright down?
Is you table following the Z-axis movemenets. (does it go/fall down when z goes down?)

I would maybe even try a higher temperature to make sure the flow is ok. I like higher temperatrues but seems I am the only one.
I print my white plastic at 220deg. Garants me steady flow and parts that hold together. I even print it at 150% speed.
(right at the moment I print one at 200% speed but just becuase I have no time)

Post Reply