print quality problem

This is for general discussions. Also FAQ can be found here.

Moderator: speedake95

Post Reply
angryangel
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:01 am
Location: Germany near Heilbronn / Heidelberg
Contact:

Re: print quality problem

Post by angryangel »

Not HD the pully is a HTD this Belt should work i think but Not shure

http://www.keilriemenexpress.de/zahnfla ... reite.html

killejano
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:23 pm

Post by killejano »

Thats the one. HTD with 3mm pitch and 6mm wide. The stans inside should be some sort of nylon fiber os something like that. Not metal in any case not in these belts.

Thereäs no need to tighten the belt so much it breaks. Everything else will brake like this too. And the more you tension the belt, the more power it takes to move.

Mayhem
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:15 pm
Location: Finland

Post by Mayhem »

The strings inside the belt are metal, made little repair to the belt, since my 2.0 kit had some extra belt so i gave it some stitches and joined that to old one :D
its working good. i but there 3 0.3mm nicrome wire stitches :)
I hope it works till i get new belt from ebay.

Image
Felix 2.0----> 3.0
V4 hot end
Simplyfy 3D
Kisslicer
Autodesk fusion 360

Mayhem
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:15 pm
Location: Finland

Post by Mayhem »

Is there away to get those dots out? cuz those dots will show on the printed part.

Image
Image
Image
Felix 2.0----> 3.0
V4 hot end
Simplyfy 3D
Kisslicer
Autodesk fusion 360

Hugues
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:36 pm

Post by Hugues »

Mayhem wrote:Is there away to get those dots out? cuz those dots will show on the printed part.

...
I also have some dots sometimes,.

but i'm not 100% sure the dots you see in the 3d view of the part are related to the dot on the real part. In the 3d view it looks more like gaps in the extrusion than dots. You can see some gaps inside the circle, i think they are the same, it's probably meant to show where the layer starts and ends. I think.

As for the real dots, have you tried lowering your extrusion temperature and/or printing more slowly ?

Also check for any loose belts, screws,...
Hugues
Regards from Switzerland

Makron
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 1:29 pm

Post by Makron »

Look under Clip the bigger the clip the bigger the holes will be , but if its to smal you will get bulbs on the outside.
Attachments
clip.png

gobi
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 1:05 pm
Location: Hungary

Post by gobi »

gonna post some pictures, please tell me what you think. i'm using pla,this was at 210 degrees C and 60% feedrate, 100% motor speed.

Image

Image

Mayhem
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:15 pm
Location: Finland

Post by Mayhem »

Check that your bed leveled relly good and adjust the bed height as intructed in the manual.
Felix 2.0----> 3.0
V4 hot end
Simplyfy 3D
Kisslicer
Autodesk fusion 360

angryangel
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:01 am
Location: Germany near Heilbronn / Heidelberg
Contact:

Post by angryangel »

is there just missinglines in the fill ordse the filament dont stick to the bed??

gobi
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 1:05 pm
Location: Hungary

Post by gobi »

the filament doesnt stick to the bed. i heated it up at 70 degrees C
and the bed is perfectly level

Post Reply