Any unused Outputs on V2?

Discussions about the electronics
Post Reply
seaton
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 9:04 am
Location: Bunbury, Western Australia
Contact:

Any unused Outputs on V2?

Post by seaton »

G'day one and all,

Can anyone with the new V2 tell me if there are any unused outputs on the main controller board that can be used under GCode Control? I want to toggle a single TTL signal so am not looking at high current output.

Is there a schematic available of the controller board?

I have my V2 ordered, but have yet received and am keen to start pimping :D

Stephen...
Stephen...

Felix 2.0 -> Felix 3.0 dual
Simplify3D Slicer, Kisslicer
Have you added your Felix to the Map? http://goo.gl/maps/HajnZ

http://blog.strobotics.com.au

satoer
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 8:00 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by satoer »

What exactly are you trying to do? What do you want to accomplish? I have no insight in the new Felix 2.0 controller board and I don't think the schematic is freely available or open source, but it's probably a merge between a Arduino Mega and RAMPS controller board. If you're a bit handy with a soldering iron it shouldn't be a problem to solder a wire on a unused Digital or Analog I/O port on the Atmega Microcontroller.
My Felix 1.5 printed designs on Thingiverse
E3D V6 Hot end upgrade for your Felix
Tweezer bracket for your Felix
Led bar upgrade for your Felix

satoer
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 8:00 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by satoer »

Here is a schematic of the ramps controller board:
http://reprap.org/mediawiki/images/f/f6 ... ematic.png
The Felix controller board should be pin compatible otherwise they have to adjust the code in the firmware. Does the Felix 2.0 have a custom firmware (compared to 1.5)? If yes, you should dive into the code to figure out if pins are changed. otherwise you can easily find an unused I/O port using this schematic.
My Felix 1.5 printed designs on Thingiverse
E3D V6 Hot end upgrade for your Felix
Tweezer bracket for your Felix
Led bar upgrade for your Felix

seaton
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 9:04 am
Location: Bunbury, Western Australia
Contact:

Post by seaton »

Thanks for that,

I haven't yet received my V2 as was only ordered last week, so I'll have a good look once I receive it. The Ramps 1.4 seems to have some aux outputs which should be perfect for what I'm after, hopefully the new V2 board will still have them somewhere.

I'm looking at driving a relay driver board for something I want to investigate.

Thanks again for the link.

Reagards,

Stephen...
Stephen...

Felix 2.0 -> Felix 3.0 dual
Simplify3D Slicer, Kisslicer
Have you added your Felix to the Map? http://goo.gl/maps/HajnZ

http://blog.strobotics.com.au

satoer
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 8:00 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by satoer »

The max current the digital output ports can handle is 40 mA. So make sure the (5V) relay does not draw more than 40 mA. Otherwise use a transistor to switch the relay like this schematic:
Image
My advice is to use this schematic anyway just to be safe.

You can also buy one of those cheap relay modules on Ebay. These have the schematic build in. Most of them even use optocouplers to disconnect the circuit totally from the microcontroller.

Do you have a particular goal to switch with the relay?
My Felix 1.5 printed designs on Thingiverse
E3D V6 Hot end upgrade for your Felix
Tweezer bracket for your Felix
Led bar upgrade for your Felix

seaton
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 9:04 am
Location: Bunbury, Western Australia
Contact:

Post by seaton »

satoer wrote:The max current the digital output ports can handle is 40 mA. So make sure the (5V) relay does not draw more than 40 mA. Otherwise use a transistor to switch the relay like this schematic:
Image
My advice is to use this schematic anyway just to be safe.

You can also buy one of those cheap relay modules on Ebay. These have the schematic build in. Most of them even use optocouplers to disconnect the circuit totally from the microcontroller.

Do you have a particular goal to switch with the relay?
I'll be using one of these http://dx.com/p/2-channel-relay-module- ... arm-143916, cheap as chips :)
Stephen...

Felix 2.0 -> Felix 3.0 dual
Simplify3D Slicer, Kisslicer
Have you added your Felix to the Map? http://goo.gl/maps/HajnZ

http://blog.strobotics.com.au

superhornet59
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 1:58 am

Post by superhornet59 »

If you have no plans to go dual-extrusion, there are additional outputs for a second fan (standard 5v but can be switched to 12v by removing a little bridge thing) and a second heater which I'm sure, with the right coding, can be used to whatever madness you're considering. There are some other pins and stuff for displays / sensors but nothing that looks like an 'extra' 12v out. Good luck!

Post Reply