Hardware Power-Switch

This is the place to show off your felix printer hacks and improvements.
Post Reply
angryangel
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:01 am
Location: Germany near Heilbronn / Heidelberg
Contact:

Hardware Power-Switch

Post by angryangel »

Hello

i didn´t like that the felix havent a real powerswitch so from the beginning i used a elektrick socket with a switsh now i have integrated it in the felix

here is a picture
IMG_0780klein.jpg

Hugues
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:36 pm

Post by Hugues »

I also miss a switch
Good idea !
Hugues
Regards from Switzerland

angryangel
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:01 am
Location: Germany near Heilbronn / Heidelberg
Contact:

Post by angryangel »

the Socket is from HAMA and its number is 00047726 if needed ich can post the stl file

kimmoli
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 1:15 pm
Location: Finland

Post by kimmoli »

I use wireless controlled plug-switch as power-switch.

killejano
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:23 pm

Post by killejano »

I just put a switch between the green and black wire. Made a hole to the electronics box with a hot box cutter

And326
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 7:06 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Contact:

Post by And326 »

I put the UPS Trust Oxxtron 800BA, because the work can sometimes be a power failure in the network. This will save my job to the printer.

satoer
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 8:00 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by satoer »

If you follow this tutorial: On/Off Switch (In Software)
Then you can switch off the Felix in software. You can even automatically switch off the Felix after the print is done.
My Felix 1.5 printed designs on Thingiverse
E3D V6 Hot end upgrade for your Felix
Tweezer bracket for your Felix
Led bar upgrade for your Felix

angryangel
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:01 am
Location: Germany near Heilbronn / Heidelberg
Contact:

Post by angryangel »

@satoer Thats a nice tutorial but i want a physcal disconect from the power and i think the Felix 2.0 already have the powerswitch softwarecontrole built in

@ killejano i think this is also no Physical disconet this is just a trigger witch set the power supply off

@And326 this is a really nice solutions for very long prints in areas whereyou have problems with powerdelivery but do you also have the PC connected to the ups?? or du you print from SD card

@kimmoli your sulution is luxury *G* my just cost about 3€ and some fillament *G*

And326
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 7:06 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Contact:

Post by And326 »

I only have a printer connected to the UPS, and the netbook is running on battery mud. So in any case of an accident during a brief power failure is not foreseen.

Post Reply