ABS not warping with hairspray. well. sort of

This is for general discussions. Also FAQ can be found here.

Moderator: speedake95

Post Reply
Hugues
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:36 pm

Re: ABS not warping with hairspray

Post by Hugues »

Hugues wrote:Interesting idea for sure.....

But if his theory is correct (not having continuous "lanes" of ABS), there might be other ways of achieving this at a smaller scale. I could imagine a slicer doing this actually.
...
i cannot put large holes in the part i' currently printing, but i saw in Skeinforge that you can fill with circles rather than straight lines. So maybe the circles give more flex to the part and are pulling less the extremities of the part than straight fill lines ? I'm giving it a try tonight, i sliced my part with circles , took for ever to slice, and will take forever to print, + 6 hours :o
I'm at layer 8 out of 91, no sign of warping yet, but not shouting victory, been there before. I'll keep you posted.

I should have sliced with a honeycomb pattern instead i guess.
Hugues
Regards from Switzerland

angryangel
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:01 am
Location: Germany near Heilbronn / Heidelberg
Contact:

Post by angryangel »

Hugues

have you already printed the head aout of abs??

i tried today but failed

Hugues
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:36 pm

Post by Hugues »

angryangel wrote:Hugues

have you already printed the head aout of abs??

i tried today but failed
not yet, trying to print this other part without warping before printing the head.
Hugues
Regards from Switzerland

Hugues
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:36 pm

Post by Hugues »

Hugues wrote:.... I'm giving it a try tonight, i sliced my part with circles , took for ever to slice, and will take forever to print, + 6 hours :o
I'm at layer 8 out of 91, no sign of warping yet, but not shouting victory, been there before. I'll keep you posted.

I should have sliced with a honeycomb pattern instead i guess.
well, that was quick: FAILED. warping, same place.
But my fill setting was very coarse, you could barely see the circles ,almost like a solid fill, not very smart of me.

So i'm slicing now with a large honeycomb pattern. will keep you posted.

If this fails, i will try printing on a 2mm polycarbonate sheet.
Hugues
Regards from Switzerland

angryangel
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:01 am
Location: Germany near Heilbronn / Heidelberg
Contact:

Post by angryangel »

i boght a 8mm poly carbonat sheet that was a big fail the sheet wrape itself while heating the bed

Hugues
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:36 pm

Post by Hugues »

angryangel wrote:i boght a 8mm poly carbonat sheet that was a big fail the sheet wrape itself while heating the bed
LOL
I have a 2mm sheet, looks promising :lol:

My honeycomb is still holding ok at 11 layers out of 90 but....
Fill ratio is 0.1, so it's not gonna make a very strong part, if it works.

I'm slowly running out of ideas...

Some report success by covering the build area to keep it warm. Have you tried this ? Definitely need to carefully manage the temperature so not to fry the step motors or jamming the entrance of the hot end.
Hugues
Regards from Switzerland

Hugues
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:36 pm

Post by Hugues »

Hugues wrote:.

My honeycomb is still holding ok at 11 layers out of 90 but....
Fill ratio is 0.1, so it's not gonna make a very strong part, if it works.
.
FAILED.
That was:
- 240 ABS extrusion on 88 c bed
- white glue mixed with water at 1:2, thin film laid on the glass bed
- sand paper scrapped the glass
- brim around the part
- 0.1 fill ration honeycomb fill

And still warping !!! ABS be damned !

But i need the nice smooth finish of the ABS and acetone.

I will try to raise the temperature of the build area tomorrow.

Any ideas how warm it should be in there ? to avoid warping but to avoid damaging electronics ?
Hugues
Regards from Switzerland

angryangel
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:01 am
Location: Germany near Heilbronn / Heidelberg
Contact:

Post by angryangel »

I herad from a Friends who Print Abs on Kapton without wraping his bed is about 110degC

But i dont know if the Felix can Handel 110 degC

Have you already isolated your bed?

I trief yesterday to Heat th bed with primitiv Isolation and reached 105 degC so i ordered Isolation to try it do better

Hugues
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:36 pm

Post by Hugues »

angryangel wrote:I herad from a Friends who Print Abs on Kapton without wraping his bed is about 110degC

But i dont know if the Felix can Handel 110 degC

Have you already isolated your bed?

I trief yesterday to Heat th bed with primitiv Isolation and reached 105 degC so i ordered Isolation to try it do better
I also read about people having success on plain kapton and higher temperature. As for myself, i would need to build some kind of enclosure or insulation to reach 110 c, i think i can reach max 88c at the moment with the Felix 2.0 bed.

Let us know about your trials.

Tonight i'm trying to print the same part with a raft. Not a big fan of raft, but i really need to print this part (broken part of garden chair for my darling wife) so that i can move on to some other parts for my bike.

will let you know how it goes.
Hugues
Regards from Switzerland

Hugues
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:36 pm

Post by Hugues »

well, the raft did not bring me success tonight either, some warping , still at the same end of the part.
i can still use the part but...now i'm finished to print the 4 of these, tomorrow i'll try other parts with , i think, an easier geometry.
I'm not giving up on ABS....yet.
Hugues
Regards from Switzerland

Post Reply