ABS not warping with hairspray. well. sort of

This is for general discussions. Also FAQ can be found here.

Moderator: speedake95

Post Reply
killejano
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:23 pm

Re: ABS not warping with hairspray. well. sort of

Post by killejano »

angryangel wrote:so tday i get my isolation materialand i was abel to heat the bed to 110°c without problem...
What material did you use for insulation?

angryangel
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:01 am
Location: Germany near Heilbronn / Heidelberg
Contact:

Post by angryangel »

It is called spacetherm

Here you can get a nearly Perfect Fitting piece

http://www.ebay.de/itm/Spacetherm-Blank ... 4d0c894b64

satoer
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 8:00 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by satoer »

Maybe isolate the belly of the extruder base also to prevent sagging? Or maybe a couple of sheets aluminium foil is enough to reflect the heat of the heated bed.
My Felix 1.5 printed designs on Thingiverse
E3D V6 Hot end upgrade for your Felix
Tweezer bracket for your Felix
Led bar upgrade for your Felix

Hugues
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:36 pm

Post by Hugues »

satoer wrote:...Or maybe a couple of sheets aluminium foil is enough to reflect the heat of the heated bed.
I was thinking the same today.

I finished printing the assembly out of PLA last night, so I will try to put some Alu foil on the base to protect it a bit
Hugues
Regards from Switzerland

Hugues
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:36 pm

Post by Hugues »

Found this post tonight on reprap forum:
http://forums.reprap.org/read.php?262,1 ... msg-217631

They report great success with lemon juice on glass sheet at 75-80 C, even with ABS.

Anyone tried before ?
Hugues
Regards from Switzerland

killejano
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:23 pm

Post by killejano »

I printed an extruder base today on sandblasted glass. Bed temp at 70 and hot end at 245 degrees. Only a very cery slight curl, but the down side of it is the surface it leaves is quite coarse. I'll post some pics tomorrow when I have the time

Mayhem
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:15 pm
Location: Finland

Post by Mayhem »

Printing extruder base from abs, layer 40 and zero warping ;)
Felix 2.0----> 3.0
V4 hot end
Simplyfy 3D
Kisslicer
Autodesk fusion 360

angryangel
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:01 am
Location: Germany near Heilbronn / Heidelberg
Contact:

Post by angryangel »

mayham on wich surface did you print and wich settings??

Mayhem
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:15 pm
Location: Finland

Post by Mayhem »

kapton tape 245 and 50, it stuck so hard that i brake the class :) when the printer finished the first layer i added aceton to outer layers, i printed whit raft, now printin whitout raft and same settings.
Felix 2.0----> 3.0
V4 hot end
Simplyfy 3D
Kisslicer
Autodesk fusion 360

Post Reply