The problem with the printing support

Post Reply
And326
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 7:06 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Contact:

The problem with the printing support

Post by And326 »

1.jpg
2.jpg
hi guys
there is such a question.
ordered a large item. the first layer of support to go to normal and applied slowly. after following layers of support is beginning to be very fast, go to the thread respectively uneven and intermittent. how can I fix it? how to adjust to the speed of the program itself or in SFACT-.

I've tried it differently adjusted feedrate and flowrate.
can change the thickness of the layer in SFACT, but tell me where?

Thanks

Hugues
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:36 pm

Post by Hugues »

this is not answering your question but...
why are you placing your part in this orientation ? what are the benefits ? I would place it flat on the bed, then you would not need any support.
But i know you thought about this obviously, just curious to know what are the advantages.
Hugues
Regards from Switzerland

And326
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 7:06 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Contact:

Post by And326 »

In this orientation, printing is better, and easier to separate support. and when it will be impossible to separate the solid support from below. all the more so, since that support is badly printed. the first layer is normal, and the next too quickly.

I did the first option on the print quality 2_4. Today at night put on 3_4, at the age of 20 hours printing. but when the first printing layers completely different printing is used less speed.

Post Reply