Lemon juice to prevent warping

This is for general discussions. Also FAQ can be found here.

Moderator: speedake95

Post Reply
Hugues
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:36 pm

Lemon juice to prevent warping

Post by Hugues »

Interesting thread here on reprap forum,

some guys have used lemon juice to prevent PLA from warping, also has success with ABS,

I'll give it a try soon with ABS,

Need to let the bed cool down though if you don't want to break your glass sheet,

Anyone tried it yet ?

http://forums.reprap.org/read.php?262,218827
Hugues
Regards from Switzerland

satoer
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 8:00 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by satoer »

With all the warping troubles with ABS I've been reading on this forum, I really doubt lemon juice will work. But I really hope someone proofs me otherwise ;-)
My Felix 1.5 printed designs on Thingiverse
E3D V6 Hot end upgrade for your Felix
Tweezer bracket for your Felix
Led bar upgrade for your Felix

Hugues
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:36 pm

Post by Hugues »

tried lemon juice with ABS today: negative, lots of warping, early in the print, small part only.

I tried twice, once with bed at 65, then 55, sprayed a good coating of lemon juice (from lemon, not bottle) on glass plate, used brim, 240 extrusion.

It does not look like it can stick much. The back of the print was kind of sticky/gluey when i put my finger on it, so i don't see how it can actually hold ABS.

I will try it also with PLA, i don0t quite like to breath hot hair spray fumes.
Hugues
Regards from Switzerland

Post Reply