Nylon and Arnitel.

This is for general discussions. Also FAQ can be found here.

Moderator: speedake95

Post Reply
killejano
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:23 pm

Re: Nylon and Arnitel.

Post by killejano »

Did you get the clear yet? How is it? Is it really clear?

kimmoli
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 1:15 pm
Location: Finland

Post by kimmoli »

Not yet, but it has been shipped already...

August 28, 2013, , Depart USPS Sort Facility, HAZELWOOD, MO 63042

kimmoli
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 1:15 pm
Location: Finland

Post by kimmoli »

t-glase arrived today. Ridiculously small spool..
No time to run tests today.
It had pretty good instruction in the package, 212 C temp, 50-60% speed etc...

Hope i have some time to run testprint tomorrow...

gobi
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 1:05 pm
Location: Hungary

Post by gobi »

i'm about to prepare for nylon printing, i read somewhere that nylon wont stick to aluminum or glass, i have a piece of wood as instructed - share your findings (:

is there any way or proven method for the nylon surface finish? i read that acetone might work or sand blasting maybe?

Capella_Ben
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:01 am
Location: Queensland, Australia

Post by Capella_Ben »

EDaS wrote:Hi Hoolito,

Find pictures attached. This is the spinner/nut holder from the spool holder by stefanomoris.

The part would be useless in this material of course - just wanted to try the Arnitel - and this was the first file I came to. The Arnitel behaves like a fairly hard durometer rubber. Very pleasing, and will come in handy - just not sure what for yet.
Looking to get some Arnitel myself soon. What do you print it on (eg, Kapton) and how hot does the bed have to be? Does it stick to the bed OK?

Ben
..
Ben
..
Felix 3.0 (upgraded from 2.0)

gobi
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 1:05 pm
Location: Hungary

Post by gobi »

nylon wont stick to glass or aluminum. i myself use a wooden surface, even put some cube glue on it.

Capella_Ben
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:01 am
Location: Queensland, Australia

Post by Capella_Ben »

I got OK results using blue painters tape with no heating. It wasn't all that fantastic though, probably needed a brim.

Ben
..
Ben
..
Felix 3.0 (upgraded from 2.0)

Post Reply