Automatic heat up?

Discussions about firmware/slicing software, tweaks and settings
Post Reply
svake
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 10:25 am

Automatic heat up?

Post by svake »

Is there no automatic heat up mode when I start a print job or am I just to stupid do find it?

Kjetilei
Posts: 334
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 8:26 pm
Location: Stavanger, Norway

Post by Kjetilei »

svake: do you mean if there is a way to heat up automatically to a set temperature before the print commence?

This is configurable in Slic3r under Filament settings.

If you use Skeinforge you can add gcode that is executed in the start.
1. Select the G-code flip in Repetier Host.
2. Select "Start code" from the drop down box (default is G-Code)
3. Paste the following code (or write your own code):
M190 S60 ; wait for bed temperature to be reached e.g. 60C
M104 S190 ; set temperature. E.g. 190C
M109 S190 ; wait for temperature to be reached . E.g. 190C

Note: M109 is deprecated but works without a problem :)

Disclaimer: I haven't tested the actual g-code I wrote above! ;)

Lioric
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 1:13 am

Post by Lioric »

Are you using SFACT (skeinforge)? why not activate the chamber module?

Kjetilei
Posts: 334
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 8:26 pm
Location: Stavanger, Norway

Post by Kjetilei »

Loric: thanks for the info. I didn't know about that feature (I don't use automatic heating).

svake
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 10:25 am

Post by svake »

Thank you for the infos. The chamber module does not work or I have to test other modules as well, because the g code in start.gmc stands before the heating up. This leads to several new problems. Best try until now was to write the code from Kjetilei in the start.gmc.
One more question: is there somewhere a complete list of g- and m codes?

Kjetilei
Posts: 334
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 8:26 pm
Location: Stavanger, Norway

Post by Kjetilei »

Sorry to hear that the Chamber module did not work as hoped.

You can read up on g-codes in the Rewrap wiki.

Lioric
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 1:13 am

Post by Lioric »

Are you sure you have set the module values correctly?

I don't use it but when enabling, it inserts this opcodes:

M190 S60.0
M140 S55.0
M109 S210.0

This sets an initial heated bed temp of 60c and wait until that temp is reached, then sets 55c for the next layers and set the extruder to 190c and starts printing. So obviously it is working

Post Reply