Support doesn´t connect at extreme overhang

This is for general discussions. Also FAQ can be found here.

Moderator: speedake95

Post Reply
Legion 2.3
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:23 pm

Support doesn´t connect at extreme overhang

Post by Legion 2.3 »

Hello guys

I´m starting to do some test prints with extreme overhang.
The problem is that the generated support material (using slic3r) simply doesn´t connect to the main body, so it´s useless. As a result, the edges bend up which ruins the print.

Are there any settings to fix that? I tried already different settings, always with a similar result. The support connects almost correctly at spots with a small angle, but at more extreme angles, the support pattern changes and it doesn´t connect anymore.

I know it´s possible to generate the support before slicing it with a CAD-program, but that can´t be the only way. I can´t do it like that if i want to print stl´s from someone else.

How do you manage this? :?:
Attachments
test object
test object
not connected
not connected
almost connected
almost connected
not connected (3 interface layers)
not connected (3 interface layers)
not connected (0 interface layers)
not connected (0 interface layers)

Post Reply