Felix fails to print marvin keychain

This is for general discussions. Also FAQ can be found here.

Moderator: speedake95

Post Reply
Legion 2.3
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:23 pm

Felix fails to print marvin keychain

Post by Legion 2.3 »

Hello folks

I want to register my printer at 3dhubs: http://www.3dhubs.com/

After you register, you have to print this small keychain: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:215703

The problem is that i just can get my printer to print this part at a acceptable quality, it always results in something like this:
20140530_215013[1].jpg
20140530_214956[1].jpg
20140523_222244.jpg
The boarders always curl up, I printed it with 200 °C, 175°C, different materials (PLA; PLA/PHA), always really slow.
There are so many makes at Thingiverse which look much better.

Any idea how i can print it like they do?
Did anyone try to print in yet?

I´m using slicer, the print takes 0:55 h with 200 micron-layers.

It should be an easy print, but it just doesn´t work!

killejano
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:23 pm

Post by killejano »

The second pic looks like it's way too hot. For lighter colour pla you should try a low temperature. 190-195 should be fine tho.
Goin too slow causes things like that too. The heat from your hot end goes to the print via the filament it touches.
One thing that causes somethig like that is over extruding. You might want to first check your extruder calibration (search the forum for this)
Also those lines look like a partial hot end jam. Wire your extruder fan to 12 volts or do like me. I wired it to 12volt via a pot so I can turn it down when I don't need to make all that noise.

Legion 2.3
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:23 pm

Post by Legion 2.3 »

I did some more prints at different temps and with different slicers:
20140601_072454.jpg
20140601_072438.jpg
From left to right:

- Slic3r, 200 micron, 170°C
- Slic3r, 100 micron, (forgot temp, must be something between 175°C and 200°C)
- Slic3r, 200 micron, 160°C, too low for a good surface (some small gaps), but too high to avoid curling
- Sfact, 200 micron, 175°C, external support (standard profile), much better, but some blobs on the surface (because the external perimeters were printed first). Absolutely now curling during the print.
- Sfact, 100 micros, 175°C, external support (modified standard profile, inner perimeters first), no curling, but the support structures were much harder to remove (seems like it extrudes to much at 100 microns)

(The material is PLA/PHA , Colorfabb advices a printing temperature of 195 - 220°C, which seems to be too high)

Too bad that only Sfact generates acceptable support (slic3r´s support is too supporting ;) ), but at least, now i know which slicer I need when i have to print with overhangs.
killejano wrote: Also those lines look like a partial hot end jam. Wire your extruder fan to 12 volts or do like me. I wired it to 12volt via a pot so I can turn it down when I don't need to make all that noise.


Already set to 12 V.

killejano
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:23 pm

Post by killejano »

Have you calibrated your extruder?

I just printed marvin in black abs and it came out just fine. Really small print so a bit tricky.

It looks like you are extruding too much so check your steps per mm setting
Edit: http://forum.felixprinters.com/viewtopi ... =390#p2619

killejano
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:23 pm

Post by killejano »

Had a hard time taking pics of my marvins and ended up having just blurry ones.

Here's the g-code I used thi print then. Sliced with simplify. outer perimiters are 100 microns, infill and support is 300 microns. Support setting are for abs so I can't be shure how easy they can be removed printed from PLA

All settings are listed in the g-code
Attachments
20140205_Marvin_KeyChain ext100.gcode
(1.55 MiB) Downloaded 30 times

Legion 2.3
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:23 pm

Post by Legion 2.3 »

killejano wrote:Have you calibrated your extruder?

I just printed marvin in black abs and it came out just fine. Really small print so a bit tricky.

It looks like you are extruding too much so check your steps per mm setting
Edit: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=390#p2619
Yea, I really didn´t do that, it wasn´t mantioned in the manual.
I´ve set my E-steps down to 153 from 164, so I had 7% overextrusion.
killejano wrote:Had a hard time taking pics of my marvins and ended up having just blurry ones.

Here's the g-code I used thi print then. Sliced with simplify. outer perimiters are 100 microns, infill and support is 300 microns. Support setting are for abs so I can't be shure how easy they can be removed printed from PLA

All settings are listed in the g-code
Thanks for the code. My prints with support worked without curling, the problem is when i have to print without it. I´m printing the overhang test print at the moment (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:58218), the results are horrible, even 45° is curling. (200 micron,185°C, slic3r, PLA/PHA-filament). Same at 175°C. The Extruder is calibrated, so this can´t be the reason.
On the most posted pics, even the high angles don´t curl up, they fall down or are straight, so it has to be possible to print without curling.

I just had a print where i had curling at about 25° (90 is vertical) at sharp edges.


By the way, I see, you use Simplify3D, is it worth the money?

Edit: Printing the test print at 200°C, seems to be better so far, but the print didn´t finish yet, have to wait...

Edit2: Not better at 200°C, it curled so much that the nozzle kicked it away...
Attachments
20140601_223143.jpg
20140601_223131.jpg
20140601_223122.jpg
20140601_223116.jpg

seaton
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 9:04 am
Location: Bunbury, Western Australia
Contact:

Post by seaton »

maybe try slowing things down a bit, I'm using simplify and no problems printing marvin. When doing very small items I also print a couple of extra t the same time
Stephen...

Felix 2.0 -> Felix 3.0 dual
Simplify3D Slicer, Kisslicer
Have you added your Felix to the Map? http://goo.gl/maps/HajnZ

http://blog.strobotics.com.au

Legion 2.3
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:23 pm

Post by Legion 2.3 »

The marvin succeeded with support.
The current challange is the extreme overhang test.

Here are some results:

From left to right:
-170°C at 30% speed, normal fan
-175°C at 100% speed, external fan
-200°C at 100% speed, external fan
Everything at 200 micron
20140606_184902.jpg
20140606_184444.jpg
20140606_184435.jpg
20140606_184351.jpg
20140606_184343.jpg
The attachment 20140606_184351.jpg is no longer available
The attachment 20140606_184343.jpg is no longer available
At 30% speed, 45° an 50° printed fine, then it started to curl.
The huge fan did it, no curling at 45° - 65 °.

I don´t need to mention that the heated bed just barely reached 44°C ;)

Maybe, i´ll mod my Felix with an additional fan at the left side pointing at the bed. That could solve the problem.

Post Reply