test print - should I expect more?

This is for general discussions. Also FAQ can be found here.

Moderator: speedake95

Post Reply
michalp
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 12:33 pm

test print - should I expect more?

Post by michalp »

Hi All,
after my first frustrating day :) trying to get the print to stick to the bed Ive managed to print the test logo keyring... please take a look an tell me if I should expect more from the printer or its just fine...

felix 3.0 Dual Extruder
205C and 65C bed
PLA white
Fan off for the first layer
Rest by default in SDACT 2_1 Normal Quality No support
20140615_154015.jpg
20140615_153903.jpg

killejano
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:23 pm

Post by killejano »

You can do better. Try calibrating your extruders step per mm. Looks like you have some over extruding happening

michalp
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 12:33 pm

Post by michalp »

could you tell me how?

killejano
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:23 pm

Post by killejano »

Try searching the forum. I can't remember how it was done

michalp
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 12:33 pm

Post by michalp »

Tired but nothing found :(

killejano
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:23 pm

Post by killejano »


michalp
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 12:33 pm

Post by michalp »

thank you :)

cbensch
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 9:52 pm
Location: Simsbury, Connecticut US

Post by cbensch »

I don't know which slicer you are using but I noticed that the lettering has a hollow infill. It should be solid entirely. That would lead me to believe that 1) you're printing with too thick a layer (best results are .1mm thick per layer for super fine prints) and 2) you're infill is not appropriate for such a fine print. Consider making your horizontal shell configurations with 2 (two) solid layers for the bottom and 1 (one) solid layer at the top.

Just a note, this printer doesn't like to print 3D text smaller than .5mm very well (IMHO). Keep your lettering a little thicker than 1mm at the least to make it the highest resolution.

cbensch
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 9:52 pm
Location: Simsbury, Connecticut US

Post by cbensch »

killejano wrote:You can do better. Try calibrating your extruders step per mm. Looks like you have some over extruding happening
This is also cause by your belts not being tight enough. If the motor can't snap the x-axis housing (extruder) or y-axis heat bed quickly due to loose belts you'll end up with a little slop.

Also, slow the feedrate down in repetier-host for best results.

Post Reply